Saskatoon Fencing Club
    All Ages, All Weapons, All Levels

 

  Home  |  About Us  |  Classes  |  Schedule  |  Files & Forms  |  Coaches  |  Off-Season Training  |  Media  |  Contact Us  

Affiliations

November 12, 2013

Canadians Win Five Medals at the Fencing North American Cup in Cleveland

It was another successful weekend for Canadaís fencers who travelled to Cleveland Ohio for the USFAís North American Cup (NAC), which took place from November 8-11, 2013.

Canadians came away with five medals and 10 top eight finishes in the very competitive event, one of Canadaís best finishes in recent years.

Womenís foil athletes led the way with Eleanor Harvey (Hamilton ON) and Shannon Comerford (Saskatoon, SK) winning bronze in Senior Division 1, and Eleanor Harvey winning a second medal, silver in the Junior event.  Alanna Goldie and Jerrica Gu both finished top 8 in the Junior event as well.

Canada also had several teams that won medals. The Menís Epee Team from Ottawa won gold in the Senior Menís Epee Team event.  The team was composed of Marc-Andre LeBlanc, Joseph Wright, Sebastian Schultz and Kerr Hutchinson.  The Menís Sabre Team from Quebec also made the podium, winning bronze in the Menís Senior Sabre Team event.  The team was composed of Cedric Boutet, Fares Arfa, Pascal Lambert and Marc Gelinas.

Other notable results include Shaul Gordon (Vancouver, BC) finishing 5th in Senior Div. 1 Menís Sabre, Marc-Andre Leblanc (Shediac, NB) finishing 8th in the Menís Individual Epee Senior Division 1 event which had 310 competitors, and Leonora Mackinnon (Kingston, ON) finishing 8th in Junior Womenís Epee.

Following is a summary of the top 8 results:

Div 1 Women's Foil
BRONZE
- Eleanor Harvey (Hamilton, ON) - Toronto Fencing Club - TFC
BRONZE - Shannon Comerford (Saskatoon, SK) - Salle Seguin Ė SSF

Men's Epee Team
GOLD 
Marc-Andre LeBlanc (Shediac, NB) - Ottawa Fencing - OTT
Joseph Wright (Ottawa, ON) - Ottawa Fencing - OTT
Sebastian Schultz (Ottawa, ON) - Ottawa Fencing - OTT
Kerr Hutchinson (Kingston, ON) - Cutting Edge Fencing Ė CUT

Div 1 Men's Epee
8th - Marc-Andre LeBlanc - Ottawa Fencing - OTT

Men's Sabre Team
BRONZE 
Cedric Boutet (Blainville, QC) - Seigneurs de la Rive Nord - SRN
Fares Arfa (Montreal,QC) - Club d'escrime Montmorency - MEC
Pascal Lambert (Blainville, QC) - Seigneurs de la Rive Nord - SRN
Marc Gelinas (Blainville, QC) - Seigneurs de la Rive Nord Ė SRN

Junior Women's Foil
SILVER
- Eleanor Harvey (Hamilton, ON) - Toronto Fencing Club - TFC
5th - Alanna Goldie (Calgary, AB) - Ottawa Fencing - OTT
8th - Jerrica Gu (Edmonton, AB) - Edmonton Fencing Club Ė EFC

Junior Women's Epee 
8th - Leonora Mackinnon (Newbury, GB / Kingston, ON) - Cutting Edge Fencing Club - CUT

Div 1 Men's Sabre
5th - Shaul Gordon (Vancouver, BC) - Dynamo Fencing Club - DYN

-30-

 
© 2010- - Saskatoon Fencing Club